On This Page
[…] Defendant X was charged and subsequently convicted for both DWI and felony drug possession. They were sentenced to one year in prison for the DWI charge and five years in prison for the drug conviction.
Defendant X Serves Sentences Concurrently
In most cases, the judge will order that the two sentences be served concurrently — or put more simply, at the same time. If a judge orders Defendant X to serve their terms concurrently, they’ll be out of prison in five years instead of six.
According to Article 42.08 of Title 1 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states: “When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction.”
In addition, Title 1, Chapter 3, Sec.3 of the Texas Penal Code, states that “when the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode…the sentences shall run concurrently.”
Probation can also be served concurrently.