On This Page
[…] This includes the right to make a citizen’s arrest under specific circumstances. Let’s explore these details further to understand when can security guards stop suspected shoplifters and what rights do shoppers have.
Citizen Arrest Power Explained
Security guards, like other citizens in Texas, can make a citizen’s arrest for shoplifting if they witness the theft firsthand. This means they have the legal right to detain you until the police arrive. However, it’s important to remember that this power comes with limitations.
Understanding the Limits of Security Guard Power
Texas Penal Code Article 18.16 outlines a citizen’s right to prevent the consequences of theft, which includes shoplifting. Here’s a relevant excerpt from the law:
"Any person has a right to prevent the consequences of theft by seizing any personal property that has been stolen and bringing it, with the person suspected of committing the theft, if that person can be taken, before a magistrate for examination, or delivering the property and the person suspected of committing the theft to a peace officer for that purpose. To justify a seizure under this article, there must be reasonable ground to believe the property is stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay."
This law clarifies several key points:
- Security guards can only detain you if they have “reasonable ground to believe” the property was stolen. They can’t base a detention on just suspicion.